image
Conservation

Compilation of herbal plants (description, geographical distribution, taxonomy, line drawings), biodiversity and herbarium.

Read More
image
Research & Publication

Description of herbal and T&CM research, searchable publication and process from medicinal plant discovery to clinical trial in producing a high-quality registered herbal drug.

Read More
 
Traditional & Complementary Medicine (T&CM)

 

Definition and description of therapies, policy, training and education, research in the practise of (T&CM) and integrated medicine system.           

Read More

 

News Update

Announcement & Advertisement

Forthcoming Events

Annual Congress on Traditional Medicine

From Wed, 12. May 2021 Until Thu, 13. May 2021

5th International Conference on Medical and Health Informatics (ICMHI 2021

From Fri, 14. May 2021 Until Sun, 16. May 2021

International Conference on Traditional Medicine and Phytochemistry 2021

From Mon, 12. July 2021 Until Wed, 14. July 2021

Asian Symposium on Medicinal Plants and Spices XVII (2020)

From Tue, 17. August 2021 Until Thu, 19. August 2021

Crinum asiaticum L.

Botanical Name

Crinum asiaticum L.

Synonyms

Amaryllis carnosa Hook.f., Bulbine asiatica (L.) Gaertn., Crinum albiflorum Noronha [Invalid], Crinum angustifolium Herb. ex Steud. [Invalid], Crinum anomalum Herb., Crinum bancanum Kurz, Crinum bracteatum Willd., Crinum brevifolium Roxb., Crinum carinifolium Stokes, Crinum cortifolium Hallier f., Crinum declinatum Herb., Crinum floridum Fraser ex Herb. [Illegitimate], Crinum hornemannianum M.Roem., Crinum macrantherum Engl., Crinum macrocarpum Carey ex Kunth, Crinum macrophyllum Hallier f., Crinum northianum Baker, Crinum plicatum Livingstone ex Hook., Crinum procerum Herb. & Carey, Crinum redouteanum M.Roem., Crinum rigidum Herb., Crinum rumphii Merr., Crinum sumatranum Roxb., Crinum toxicarium Roxb., Crinum umbellatum Carey ex Herb., Crinum woolliamsii L.S.Hannibal, Crinum zanthophyllum Hannibal, Haemanthus pubescens Blanco [Illegitimate], Lilium pendulum Noronha [3]

Family

Amaryllidaceae [1]

Vernacular Names

Malaysia Bakong, bawang hutan [5]
English Crinum lily, poison bulb [5]
Indonesia Bakung (General); kajang-kajang (Palembang); fete-fete (Ternate) [5]
Philippines Bakong (General); agabahan (Bisaya); biliba (Subanun) [5]
Thailand Phlapphueng (Central); lilua (Northern) [5]
Vietnam N[as]ng hoa tr[aws]ng, t[or]i voi, l[as] n[as]ng [5]
Papua New Guinea Morabau (Kabulula, Trobriand Islands); didil (Lesu, New Ireland); pokaan (Western Highlands) [5]
France Crinole asiatique [5].

Description

Crinum asiaticum is a member of the Amaryllidaceae family. It is a bulbous herb with the bulb size from 5-10 cm diameter. The leaves are linear-lanceolate, shortly acuminated 50-70 cm long, narrow with a sheathing base. The flowers are white and fragrant at night. The fruits are subglobose, capsules bursting irregularly and contain 1-2 seeds [4].

Distribution

Tropical asia [1].

Plant Use

C. asiaticum has multiple uses in traditional medicine or tropical Asia where it is commonly found in the coastal region. It is essentially used to treat inflammatory conditions due to infection and trauma. The leaves are used as external application in cases of bruising, sprains, strains and fractures of bone. The bulb is used as an emetic and a counter-irritant while the root is an emetic, a nauseant and a diaphoretic when fresh [6].

Toxic Parts

Whole plant [1].

Toxin

Lycorine and related phenanthridine alkaloids [1], crinamine, haemanthamine [2]. 

Lycorine is a glucosidic alkaloid occurring in abundance in the plant. Lycorine has cholinergic effects producing gastrointestinal effects like nausea, vominting, excessive salivation and diarrhoea. It is also a centrally acting emetic and an inhibitor of protein synthesis in eukaryotic cells, by inhibition of peptide bond formation [2].

Risk Management

Poisoning from C. asiaticum is rare. It should not pose a danger to humans and animals [1].

Clinical Findings

Toxicity is uncommon in humans. Ingestion of small amounts produce few or no symptoms. Large exposures may cause nausea, vomiting, abdominal cramping, diarrhoea, dehydration and electrolyte imbalance [1].

Management

Intravenous hydration, antiemetics, and electrolyte replacement for patients with severe gastrointestinal symptoms, particularly in children [1].

References

  1. Nelson LS, Shih RD, Balick MJ. Handbook of poisonous and injurious plants. Berlin: Springer-Verlag; 2007. p. 138-139.
  2. Burrows GE, Tyrl RJ. Toxic Plants of North America. Ames, Iowa: John Wiley & Sons; 2013. p. 752-755.
  3. The Plant List. Crinum asiaticum L. Ver1.1. c2013 [cited 2014 August 21]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-303325
  4. Warrier PK. Indian Medicinal Plants: A Compendium of 500 Species Volume 2. Hyderbad: Orient Longman Private Ltd.; 1994. p. 209.
  5. Wardah. Crinum asiaticum L. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, Editors. Plant resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 196-197.
  6. Koh HL. A Guide to Medicinal Plants: An illustrated scientific and medicinal approach.  Singapore: World Scientific Publishing Co. Pte. Ltd.; 2009. p. 55-56. 

Explore Further

Consumer Data

Consumer data including medicinal herbs, dietary supplement monographs, health condition monographs and interactions and depletions.                                    

Read More
Professional Data

Professional data organized into medicinal herbs, dietary supplement monographs, health condition monographs, T&CM herbs, formulas, health conditions, interactions and depletions.

Read More
International Data

We offer International linkages to provide extensive content pertaining to many facets of T&CM as well as Integrated Medicine. Please register for access.    

Read More