Articles

Artocarpus rigidus Blume

Last updated: 15 April 2015

Scientific Name

Artocarpus rigidus Blume

Synonyms

Artocarpus cuspidatus Griff., Artocarpus dimorphophyllus Miq., Artocarpus echinatus Roxb., Artocarpus kertau Zoll. ex Miq., Artocarpus muricatus Hunter ex Ridl., Artocarpus rotundus (Houtt.) Panz., Artocarpus varians Miq. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Perian, jelatoh, gias, tempunai (Peninsular Malaysia) [2]
English Monkey jack, tempunai [2]
Indonesia Pussar (Java); mandalika, kujan (Kalimantan), tempunit,   purian (Sumatra) [2].

Geographical Distributions

The genus of Artocarpus is native to South and Southeast Asia, New Guinea, the southern Pacific and comprises of about 50 species. Artocarpus rigidus ssp. rigidus is found in Burma, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo and Java. This plant grows in evergreen forests up to 500 (-1000) m altitude and very often near streams. [2]

Botanical Description

A. rigidus is a member of the family Moraceae [1]. It is an evergreen tree that can grow up to 35 m tall with buttressed, grey bark and peels off in flakes [2].

The stipules are ovate-lanceolate and measure 0.5-3 cm long. The leaves are elliptic to oblong-elliptic, measuring 9-32 cm x 5-15 cm while the margin is entire or shallowly crenate. The juvenile leaves are pinnatifid. The main veins are prominent beneath. [2]

The inflorescences are axillary and solitary. The male head is (sub)spherical and measuring 13-20 mm in diametre while the female head is with shield-shaped pubescent bracts and simple styles that exserted to about 5 mm long. [2]

The syncarp is nearly spherical, measuring up to 7(-13) cm in diametre and dull orange. The fruiting perianths are numerous while the peduncle is 8-25(-40) mm long. The pericarp (including the seed) is ellipsoid and measuring 12 mm x 7 mm. [2]

Cultivation

A. rigidus is cultivated in Malaysia and Indonesia. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

371

Figure 1: The line drawing of A. rigidus Blume [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Artocarpus rigidus Blume[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Apr 15]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2654073
  2. Verheij EWM, Coronel RE, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 2: Edible fruits and nuts. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc Scientific Publisher; 1991.