Articles

Caulerpa peltata J.V.Lamouroux

Last updated: 28 April 2015

Scientific Name

Caulerpa peltata J.V.Lamouroux

Synonyms

Ahnfeltia peltata (J.V.Lamouroux) Trevisan, Caulerpa laetevirens Montagne, Caulerpa racemosa var. laetevirens (Montagne) Weber-van Bosse, Caulerpa racemosa var. peltata (J.V.Lamouroux) Eubank, Chauvinia laetevirens (Montagne) Trevisan, Chauvinia peltata (J.V.Lamouroux) Kützing [1]

Vernacular Name

English Seagrapes [2]
Indonesia Lelato (Lombok); lata (Bangka); lai-lai (South Sulawesi) [2]
Philippines Ararusip (Ilocano, general and for var. peltata); kulinatnat, saluysoy (for var. peltata) [2].

Geographical Distributions

Caulerpa peltata is widely distributed in tropical waters and some varieties also occur in subtropical waters. It is common in Southeast Asia, and has been recorded in Burma (Myanmar), Thailand, Vietnam, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, the Philippines and Papua New Guinea. [2]

C. peltata is very commonly found in shallow water less than 5 m deep. Favourable environmental conditions for most varieties include calm, relatively clear water with weak to medium current and loamy or sandy bottom. It is also associated with mangrove forests. Very often, C. peltata meadow is found in the frontier of mangrove forests, and it grows very well on the dead trunks of mangrove trees or covers the wooden piles of harbour bridges. [2]

Botanical Description

C. peltata comes from the family of Caulerpaceae. It is a stoloniferous plant with stolons cylindrical to ovoid in cross-section. The fronds are robust, fleshy, simple and crowded. The branchlets are imbricate, mostly arranged in four rows surrounding the axis of the frond, and with club-shaped to hemispherical head 1.5-3 mm wide. [2]

Cultivation

Some of the varieties of C. peltata (e.g. vars lamourouxiimacrophysa andracemosa) are tolerant of the fluctuations in salinity found in intertidal ponds. During the blooming season (in eastern Indonesia between late May-early July), C. peltata grows very thick and dense and may reach a height of up to 40 cm. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

451

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. peltata J.V.Lamouroux [2]

References

  1. Guiry MD. World Register of Marine Species. Caulerpa peltata J.V.Lamouroux[homepage on the Internet]. c2015 [updated 2010 Dec 13; cited 2015 Apr 28]. Available from: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=144470
  2. Caulerpa racemosa (Forssk.) J. Agardh. var laetevirens (Mont.) Weber Bosse. In: Prud’homme van Reine WF, Trono Jr. GC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 15(1). Cryptograms: Algae. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2001.