Articles

Merremia hederacea (Burm.f.) Hallier f.

Last updated: 6 July 2015

Scientific Name

Merremia hederacea (Burm.f.) Hallier f.

Synonyms

Convolvulus acetosellifolius Desr., Convolvulus chryseides (Ker Gawl.) Spreng., Convolvulus dentatus Vahl, Convolvulus flavus Willd., Convolvulus lapathifolius Spreng., Evolvulus hederaceus Burm. f., Ipomoea acetosellifolia (Desr.) Choisy, Ipomoea chryseides Ker Gawl., Ipomoea dentata (Vahl) Roem. & Schult., Ipomoea subtriflora Zoll. & Moritzi, Lepistemon glaber Hand.-Mazz., Lepistemon muricatum Span., Merremia chryseides (Ker Gawl.) Hallier f., Merremia convolvulacea Dennst. ex Hallier f. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Ulan pelandok [2][3]
English Ivy-like merremia [3]
China Li lan wang [3]
India Elikkatutalai, komalata, kudici-valli, taltantiteega [3]
Indonesia Lawatan (Javanese); tatapajan (Sundanese); kelemibiet  (West Kalimantan) [2][3]
Thailand cha uek, ma uek (eastern); thao sa uek (central) [2]
Vietnam b[if]m hoa v[af]ng [2][3]
Yoruba Adere eko ata koko irin wanjanwanjan [3]

Geographical Distributions

Merremia hederacea is distributed from tropical Africa, Mascarene Islands, tropical Asia, from the Himalayas southwards to Sri Lanka, and eastwards to Burma (Myanmar), southern China, Indo-China and Thailand, and southwards throughout Malesia to northern Australia. [2]

Botanical Description

M. hederacea is comes from the family Convolvulacea. It is an annual, twining or prostrate, slender herb, with a size of measuring 1-2 m long and it is smooth to sparsely hirsute. [2]

The leaves are ovate in outline, with a size of measure about 1.5-5 cm x 1.2-4 cm, broadly cordate base, obtuse apex and mucronulate in shape. The leaves margin is an entire or crenate to shallowly or deeply 3-lobed while the petiole is measure about 0.5-6 cm long. [2]

The flowers are few to several. The first ramification is dichasial while the subsequent ones are often monochasial. The peduncle is measuring about 1-10 cm long, with a size of measure 3 mm long of the narrow-obovate bracts and caduceus. The flower-buds are oblong in shape, a size of measure about 2-4 mm long pedicel, concave sepals, broadly obovate to spoon-shaped, with a size of measuring 4-5 mm long, broadly notched at the apex and mucronulate. The measuring  6-10(-12) mm long petal is bell-shaped. It is hairless outside and with long hairs inside. It is a yellow in colour while the base of filaments is hairy. [2]

The capsule is broadly conical to depressed-globular in shape, with a measuring about 5-6 mm high and wrinkled. The seed is measure about 2.5 mm long and it is pubescent or nearly smooths. [2]

Cultivation

M. hederacea occurs in thickets, open grasslands, and on sandbanks, from sea-level up to 250 m altitude. Two forms can be distinguished: f. pubescens Ooststr., with shortly pubescent seeds, and f. barbata Ooststr., with seeds having reddish-brown long hairs on the hilum and margins when ripe [2].

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

811

Figure 1: The line drawing of M. hederacea [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Merremia hederacea (Burm. f.) Hallier f. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 July 2]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/tro-8500071
  2. Mansur M. Merremia hederacea (Burm.f.) Hallier f. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 370.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 121.