Articles

Psychotria rostrata Blume.

Last updated: 3 August 2015

Scientific Name

Psychotria rostrata Blume.

Synonyms

Chassalia rostrata (Blume) Miq., Chassalia rostrata var. latifolia Miq., Polyozus acuminata Blume, Polyozus latifolia Blume, Uragoga rostrata (Blume) Kuntze. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Nyarum, sedoman, segerang (Peninsular) [2]; piralu (Sakai); [3][4] seruwai jantan, gerang, jinteh betina, semputih kecil, telur ayam, hempedu tanah, lempenong budak, api-api rimba, pena-pena hutan, mata pelanduk hutan, mempoyan rimba [3].

Geographical Distributions

Psychotria rostrata is found in the Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and Borneo. P. rostrata is a variable species and is common in lowland forest, from 50-1000 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

P. rostrata is a member of the Rubiaceae family. It is a slender and erect shrub measure around 1-3 m tall. The leaf-bearing nodes are alternating with leaflets nodes with the distance between them at 1-1.5 cm long. [2]

The leaves are elliptical to narrowly lance-shaped, 10-22 cm x 1.5-9 cm. The base is acute and the apex is long, tapering, acute, smooth and conspicuously veined. The stalk is 0.5-1.7 cm long. The leaflets nodes are tubiform, large and long-persistent. The panicle is 1.5-6 cm long, slender and hairless. The peduncle is 0.5-3 cm long. The styles on the flowers are of the same length and shape. They are white with short pedicel. Its sepal is bell-shaped and 1-2 mm long while the petal tube is 2 mm long with 4 1 mm long lobes. The stamens are inserted at ring, slightly exserted while its style is enclosed. [2]

The fruit (berry) is ellipsoid, spherical or obovoid. It is broad or narrowed at the base, which is about 7-12 mm long, weakly 4-5-ribbed, orange and pale when dry. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

 

Line drawing

944

Figure 1 : The line drawing of P. rostrata  [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Psychotria rostrata Blume. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated on 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Jul 31]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-169530
  2. Ong HC, Brotonogoro S, 2001. Psychotria rostrata Blume. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p 459-460.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research.Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia, Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. pp. 264-265.
  4. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p.756.