Articles

Stelechocarpus burahol (Blume) Hook.f. & Thomson

Last updated: 27 Aug 2015

Scientific Name

Stelechocarpus burahol (Blume) Hook.f. & Thomson

Synonyms

Stelechocarpus burahol var. longiflorus Scheff., Uvaria burahol Blume [1]

Vernacular Name

English Kepel [2], keppel apple,kepple fruit, keppel tree [3]
Indonesia Kepel (Malay, Javanese); burahol (Sundanese); kecindul (Javanese) [2][3]
France Kepel [2].

Geographical Distributions

Stelechocarpus burahol is found in Southeast Asia, throughout Malaysia as far as the Solomons. However it is a recent introduction in the Philippines and Australia. Cultivation seems to be limited to Java. [2]

S. burahol occurs wild on deep, moist clay soils in secondary forests in Java. It is cultivated as a fruit tree at elevations up to 600 m, and fruits at 18°S in Queensland. It grows well among bamboo clumps where other trees would not be able to compete. [2]

Botanical Description

S. burahol is a member of the Annonaceae family. It is an erect and evergreen tree which can reach up to 25 m tall. Its trunk is up to 40 cm in diametre. It is dark grey-brown to black and characteristically covered with numerous thick tubercles. [2]

The leaves are elliptic-oblong to ovate-lance-shaped, measuring 12-27 cm x 5-9 cm, dark green, hairless and thin leathery. The petiole is up to 1.5 cm long. [2]

The flowers are unisexual, green turning whitish and fascicled on tubercles. The male flowers are on the upper trunk and the older branches, 8-16 together and up to 1 cm in diametre. The female flowers are only on the lower part of the trunk and up to 3 cm in diametre. [2]

The fruit is with 1-13 berry-like and ripe carpels while the fruit stalk is up to 8 cm long. The ripe carpels are almost spherical, brownish and 5-6 cm in diametre. The pericarp is brown, juicy and edible. There are 4-6 seeds which are ellipsoid and about 3 cm long. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

1005

Figure 1: The line drawing of S. burahol [2]

References

  1. The Plant List.  Ver1.1. Stelechocarpus burahol (Blume) Hook.f. & Thomson [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Aug 18]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2480291
  2. Sunarto AT. Stelechocarpus burahol (Blume) Hook.f. & Thomson In: Verheij EWM, Coronel RE, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 2: Edible fruits and nuts. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc , 1991; p. 290-291.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 393.