Abrus precatorius L

Last updated: 13 March 2015

Scientific Name

Abrus precatorius L.

Synonyms

Abrus abrus (L.) Wright, Abrus cyaneus R.Vig., Abrus maculatus Noronha, Abrus minor Desv., Abrus pauciflorus Desv., Abrus squamulosus E.Mey., Abrus tunguensis Lima, Glycine abrus L. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar saga [2]
English Indian liquorice, jequirity bean, crab's eye [2]
Indonesia Saga, saga manis (General); saga telik (Javanese) [2]
Philippines Saga, kansasaga, bangati (General) [2]
Myanmar Ywe-nge [2]
Vietnam D[aa]y c[uw][owf]m th[ar]o, cam th[ar]o d[aa]y, d[aa]y t[uw][ow]ng t[uw] [2]
Thailand Ma klam taanuu (Bangkok); klam khruea (Chiang Mai); ma khaam thao (Trang) [2]
Cambodia ângkreem, kre:m krâ:m (Kompong Thom) [2]
Laos Khua sa em, makam [2]
France Jéquirity, liane reglisse [2]

Geographical Distributions

A. precatorius is found in Africa, tropical and subtropical America (introduced), tropical Asia, Australia and the Pacific Islands; throughout Southeast Asia. It growsin grasslands, in cropped lands, thickets, edges of monsoon rain forests and gallery forests up to 1500 m altitude [2].


Botanical Description

A. precatorius is a woody climber from Fabaceae family which can reach up to 6(-9) m long [2].

The stems often attain 1.5 cm in diametre [2].

There are 16-34 leaves which are oblong, with obovate-oblong or ovate leaflets and the apex is obtuse to acuminate [2].

The inflorescence is thick, robust and usually curved [2].

The flowers are on cushion-like nodes with dense clusters [2].

The fruit is oblong and inflated with 1-7 seeds [2].

The seeds are ovoid, scarlet with area around the black hilum, rarely entire black and whitish or yellowish [2].

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous

No documentation

Line drawing

Abrus precatorious

Figure 1: The line drawing of A. precatorius.[2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Abrus precatorius L. [updated 2010 July 14; cited 2014 July 8]. c2013. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/ild-2477
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Breteler FJ. Abrus precatorius L. In: de Padua LS, Bunyapraphatsara N, Lemmens RHMJ, Editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(1): Medicinal and poisonous plants 1. Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 1999. p. 77.