Acalypha hispida Burm. f

Last updated: 13 March 2015

Scientific Name

Acalypha hispida Burm. f.


Acalypha densiflora Blume, Acalypha sanderi N.E.Br., Acalypha sanderi K.Schum., Ricinocarpus hispidus (Burm.f.) Kuntze. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Buntut kuching, ekur kuching [2]
English Red hot cat-tail, chenille plant, philippine-medusa, red-cattail [2] [3]
Indonesia Buntut kuching (Malay, Jakarta); tali anjing (Sundanese); wunga tambang (Javanese) [2]
Vietnam tai t[uw][owj]ng xanh, tai t[uw][owj]ng du[oo]i ch[oof]n [2]
Thailand Mai prom (Northern); haang krarok daeng (Central); huu plaa chon (Southwestern) [2]
Germany Roter Katzenschwanz [3]
Sweden Kattsvans [3]

Geographical Distributions

Acalypha hispida supposed to have originated in New Guinea. It is frequently cultivated throughout Malesia and other tropical regions [2].

Botanical Description

A. hispida is a shrub from family Euphorbiaceae measuring up to 3 m tall [2].

The leaves are ovate in shape, with a size of 9-20 cm x 7-15 cm, broadly cuneate base, narrowly acute or obtuse apex, serrate margin and with measuring 1-5(-10) cm long petiole [1].

The female inflorescence is pendulous, measures 10-50 cm long, thick and with a dense mat of crimson styles [2].


No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation


No documentation


No documentation

Line drawing



Figure 1: The line drawing of A. hispida. [2]


  1. The Plant List. Acalypha hispida Burm.f. 2013 ver1.1 [updated 2013, cited 2014 July 9] Available from:
  2. Siregar AH. Acalypha hispida Burm.f. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, Editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 34.
  3. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN). Taxon: Acalypha hispida Burm.f. [updated 2014 June 30; cited 2017 July 9]. Available from: