Alstonia angustifolia Wall. ex A.DC.

Last updated: 02 April 2015

Scientific Name

Alstonia angustifolia Wall. ex A.DC.

Synonyms

Alstonia angustifolia var. elliptica King & Gamble, Alstonia angustifolia var. latifolia King & Gamble, Alstonia beccarii (Benth.) Pichon, Alstonia latifolia (King & Gamble) Ridl., Amblyocalyx beccarii Benth. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Itai setapoh, pulai (Peninsula); mergalang (Sarawak); [2][3] beberus, tembusu paya, buta-buta darat [4]
English Marsh fagraea [4]
Indonesia Medang pasir (Bangka); pulai pipit (Palembang); [2][3] tembusu angin [4]
Vietnam s[uwx]a l[as] h[ej]p, l[aas]c [2][3].

Geographical Distributions

Alstonia angustifolia can be found in Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra, Bangka and Borneo. This plant occurs in primary forest, seasonal peat swamps or hillsides, on sandy or granitic soils at 5—750(—1700) m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

A. angustifolia comes from the family Apocynaceae. A. angustifolia is a small to medium-sized tree and measuring up to 35(-45) m tall. The bole is fluted or with small or steep buttresses and measures up to 70 cm in diametre. The outer bark is smooth, fissured or scaly while the inner bark is yellowish and without latex. [2]

The leaves are usually in whorls of 3, oblanceolate in shape, measuring 4-18 cm x 1.5-7 cm, acuminate, with 10-20 pairs of secondary veins while the petiole is measures 8-30 mm long. [2]

The inflorescence is with many-flowered, measuring 0.5-2 mm long pedicel while the sepal and petal are densely hairy outside. The follicles are smooth. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous

No documentation

Line drawing

327

Figure 1: The line drawing of Alstonia angustifolia Wall. ex A.DC. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Alstonia angustifolia Wall. ex A.DC. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated 2012 March 23; cited 2015 April 02] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-6997
  2. Teo SP. Alstonia angustifolia Wallich ex A.DC. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, The Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 65.
  3. Umberto Q. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology (5 Volume Set). Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 2012. p. 207
  4. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Vol. 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC-IMR: 2002. p.36.