Amomum uliginosum J.Koenig

Last updated: 06 April 2015

Scientific Name

Amomum uliginosum J.Koenig

Synonyms

Amomum ovoideum Pierre ex Gagnep., Amomum robustum K.Schum., Amomum uliginosum Koenig, Cardamomum uliginosum (J.Koenig) Kuntze, Wurfbainia uliginosa (J.Koenig) Giseke [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Puar hijau, puar gajah, tepus merah (Peninsular) [2][3]
Thailand Krawaan paa (Pattani) [2][3].

Geographical Distributions

Amomum uliginosum can be found in Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia. It is locally abundant in lowland forest and on river banks, up to 1000 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

A. uliginosum comes from the family of Zingiberaceae [1]. It is a large herb that can grow measures up to 300 cm tall, with subterranean, long and much branched rhizome while the leafy shoots are widely apart [2].

The leaves are narrowly lance-shaped, measuring up to 50 cm x 7 cm and with caudate apex. [2]

The inflorescence is small and spherical, measures up to 5 cm long while on the peduncle it is up to 10 cm long. The bracts are measures 2.5-3 cm long, about 2 cm long bracteoles and tubular at the base. [2]

The flowers are with petal tube that are as long as or slightly longer thanthe sepal. The labellum is ovate and strongly concave, white, sometimes with 2 dark red spots at the base and with a dark crimson stripe on each side. The anther is with a 3-lobed appendage, which having spreads at the side lobes. [2]

The fruit is measuring up to 2 cm long that is covered by slender and soft red spines. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

338

Figure 1: The line drawing of A. uliginosum [1]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Amomum uliginosum J.Koenig[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 Apr 6]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-219530
  2. Nguyen Quoc Binh. Amomum uliginosum J.G. König ex Retz. In: de Padua LS, Bunyapraphatsara N, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(1): Medicinal and poisonous plants 1. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 1999; p. 118.
  3. Umberto Q. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology (5 Volume Set). Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 2012. p. 249.