Limacia scandens Lour

Last updated: 30 Jun 2016

Scientific Name

Limacia scandens Lour. (unresolved name) [1]

Synonyms

No documentation.

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar minyak, akar kuning, akar kunyit-kunyit (Peninsular) [2]
Vietnam M[eef] g[af], m[oof]ng g[af] [2].

Geographical Distributions

Limacia scandens occurs in Southern Burma (Myanmar), southern Indo-China, southern Thailand, western Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra, western Borneo and the Philippines; perhaps also Java. [2]

L. scandens can be found in secondary lowland forest and regrowth, sometimes also in primary swamp forest. [2]

Botanical Description

L. scandens  is a member of the Menispermaceae family. It is a liana where its branchlets, petioles and inflorescences are yellowish to golden-brown and covered with short soft hairs. [2]

The leaves are elliptical to ovate-elliptical or obovate-elliptical, 7-17 cm x 3-8 cm. The petiole is 1-3 cm long. [2]

The inflorescence is a peduncled congested cyme, which is less than 3 cm long. [2]

The drupes are obliquely obovoid and 20-25 mm long. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

770

Figure 1: The line drawing of L. scandens [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Limacia scandens Lour. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 Jun 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2494709
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12(3): Medicinal and poisonous plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2003.