image
Conservation

Compilation of herbal plants (description, geographical distribution, taxonomy, line drawings), biodiversity and herbarium.

Read More
image
Research & Publication

Description of herbal and T&CM research, searchable publication and process from medicinal plant discovery to clinical trial in producing a high-quality registered herbal drug.

Read More
 
Traditional & Complementary Medicine (T&CM)

 

Definition and description of therapies, policy, training and education, research in the practise of (T&CM) and integrated medicine system.           

Read More

 

News Update

Lophopyxis maingayi Hook.f.

Last updated: 30 Jun 2016

Scientific Name

Lophopyxis maingayi Hook.f. (unresolved name) [1]

Synonyms

No documentation.

Vernacular Name

Indonesia Simpuru (Sulawesi); tali sesawi (Ambon) [2]
Brunei Akar belimbing hutan (Kinabatangan) [2]
Papua New Guinea N'dralang (Manus Island) [2].

Geographical Distributions

Lophopyxis maingayi occurs in Peninsular Malaysia, northern Borneo, Sulawesi, the Moluccas, New Guinea, the Solomon Islands and Palau Island (Micronesia). [2]

L. maingayi is found in primary and secondary forests, in swampy as well as well-drained sites, sometimes even in mangrove areas, from sea-level up to 300 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

L. maingayi  is a member of the Lophopyxidaceae family. It is a climbing shrub or liana up to 8(-30) m long. Its stem is up to 7 cm in diametre, bark whitish and the axillary branchlets are transformed into strong woody tendrils. [2]

The leaves are arranged spirally, simple, ovate to oblong, measuring 8-18(-24) cm x 4-8(-10) cm, with wedge-shaped to obtuse base, rarely slightly cordate, acuminate apex, serrulate to crenate and with caducous hairs persist as domatia in the vein axils. The petiole is about 1 cm long. The stipules are small and knob-like. [2]

The inflorescence is an axillary or terminal spike-like, pendent raceme which is up to 25 cm long, few together, while the bracts at the base are often transformed into tendrils. The flowers are unisexual, regular and 5(-6)-merous. The sepals are ovate, about 1.5 mm long, greenish-white or yellowish and hairy on both sides. The 1 mm long petals are ovate while the disk is yellowish. The male flowers are with free stamens which are opposite the sepals and rudimentary ovary. The female flowers are superior, with ovoid ovary, hairy and (4-)5-celled. [2]

The fruit is an obovoid or ellipsoid 5-winged samara, measuring 2.2-3(-3.5) cm x 1.3-1.8 cm, green turning dark brown, 1-seeded and indehiscent. The seed is slightly cylindrical, measuring 12-15 mm x 5-6 mm and longitudinally grooved. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

781

Figure 1: The line drawing of L. maingayi [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Lophopyxis maingayi Hook.f. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2016 Jun 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2353640
  2. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12(3): Medicinal and poisonous plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2003.

 

Explore Further

Consumer Data

Consumer data including medicinal herbs, dietary supplement monographs, health condition monographs and interactions and depletions.                                    

Read More
Professional Data

Professional data organized into medicinal herbs, dietary supplement monographs, health condition monographs, T&CM herbs, formulas, health conditions, interactions and depletions.

Read More
International Data

We offer International linkages to provide extensive content pertaining to many facets of T&CM as well as Integrated Medicine. Please register for access.    

Read More