image
Conservation

Compilation of herbal plants (description, geographical distribution, taxonomy, line drawings), biodiversity and herbarium.

Read More
image
Research & Publication

Description of herbal and T&CM research, searchable publication and process from medicinal plant discovery to clinical trial in producing a high-quality registered herbal drug.

Read More
 
Traditional & Complementary Medicine (T&CM)

 

Definition and description of therapies, policy, training and education, research in the practise of (T&CM) and integrated medicine system.           

Read More

 

News Update

Forthcoming Events

MAP-Expo 2018: The Global Marketplace for Medicinal & Aromatic Plants

From Wed, 3. October 2018 Until Thu, 4. October 2018

21st International Conference on Food Technology & Processing

From Thu, 4. October 2018 Until Sat, 6. October 2018

15th Medicinal & Aromatic Plants Seminar (MAPS) 2018

From Tue, 16. October 2018 Until Fri, 19. October 2018

Octomeles sumatrana Miq

Last updated: 04 August 2016

Scientific Name

Octomeles sumatrana Miq. (unresolved name) [1]

Synonyms

No documentation

Vernacular Name

Indonesia Benuang, winuang, binuang bini [2]
Philippines Bilus (Tagalog); barong (Northern Luzon); barousan (Southern Luzon) [2]
Papua New Guinea Erima, irima, ilimo [2]

Geographical Distributions

Octomeles sumatrana is a monotypic genus that occurs in Sumatra, Borneo, Sulawesi, the Moluccas, the Philippines, New Guinea and the Solomon Islands. [2]

Botanical Description

O. sumatrana is a member of the Datiscaceae family. It is a large to very large dioecious evergreen trees, which can reach up to measure about 60(-75) m tall. The bole is cylindrical, straight, branchless for up to measure about 30(-40) m, with a size up to measure about 250(-400) cm in diametre while the prominent buttresses are up to measuring 6 m high. The bark surface is fissured or irregularly cracked and often pustular, grey to grey-brown in colour. The inner bark is fibrous, yellowish but rapidly turns brown on exposure and without exudates. The crown is open, pagoda-like with whorled branches when young and semi-globular when mature. The twigs are sharply 3-angled. [2]

The leaves are arranged spirally, simple and entire, thin, roundish cordate, with a size of measure about 12-30 cm x 6-23 cm, acuminate, with 5-7(-9) palmate veins, minutely scaly and below with large domatial glands in the axils of the main veins. The petiole is measuring 6-30 cm long. The stipules are absent. [2]

The flowers are unisexual, actinomorphic, sessile, with 5-8-merous, green and in solitary axillary spikes. The male inflorescence is a measure about 20-60 cm long. The measuring of 4-5 mm x 5 mm flowers is bell-shaped. The petals are with an incurved appendage and with kidney-shaped anthers. The female inflorescence is a measure about 8-12 cm long, with a size of measure about 5 mm long flowers. The sepal is bell-shaped while petals are absent. The ovary is inferior, 1-celled, with 3-8 parietal placentae and many ovules. The styles are 5-8, which are inserted on the throat of the sepal tube while the stigma is capitate. The infructescence is measure about 15-40 cm long and it is on a measuring 10-20 cm long peduncle. [2]

The fruit size measure about 12 mm long, barrel-shaped capsule and splits from the top downwards. The spindle-shaped seeds are many and they are measure about 1 mm x 0.2 mm. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

853

 

Figure 1: The line drawing of O. sumatrana [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Octomeles sumatrana Miq. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2016 Jun 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/tro-100354850
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5(2): Timber trees: Minor Commercial Timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1995.

 

Explore Further

Consumer Data

Consumer data including medicinal herbs, dietary supplement monographs, health condition monographs and interactions and depletions.                                    

Read More
Professional Data

Professional data organized into medicinal herbs, dietary supplement monographs, health condition monographs, T&CM herbs, formulas, health conditions, interactions and depletions.

Read More
International Data

We offer International linkages to provide extensive content pertaining to many facets of T&CM as well as Integrated Medicine. Please register for access.    

Read More