Angelica sinensis

 

Angelica sinensis

[span class=alert]In regards to the Traditional Use and Therapeutic Action sections of Essential Oils, the oils are rated as is standard practice in the French school of aromatherapy and others. The ratings ranked from one (+) to four (++++) with four indicating the highest value, indicate the oil’s therapeutic value from a practicing clinician’s point of view. The French rating system mentioned are obtained from this book reference entitle ‘Les Cahiers Pratiques D'Aromatherapie Selon L'Ecole Francaise’ (Authors: Francine Baudry, Pascal Debauche & Dominique Baudoux). However, further clarification might be required and will be updated once additional information of the rating system is obtained.[/span]

Family Name

Umbelliferae 

Genus Name

Angelica

Vernacular Name

Angelica, chinese angelica, dong gui, dong quai

Original Habitat

The Angelica plant is commonly used in Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) known as Dong Gui and has been used for thousands of years for many different purposes. Angelica is most popular in its herbal form and is regularly used in TCM formulations. A. sinensis grows in areas such as Lithuania, India and China. The blooming flowers are small and white and grow in clusters and the root of this plant is grey and wrinkly. The plant itself typically grows from a half a meter to two metres tall.

Plant Part Used

Root

Formulation

The essential oil of A. sinensis root is used in foods, beverages and in some liqueurs. In the fragrance and perfume industry it is used for its lingering scent as a base in various citrus and oriental fragrances.[1]

Description

This oil has a spicy, woodsy scent and is clear to dark yellowish brown in colour. The consistency of the oil is not stable unless stored properly. It has a pine-like top note.

Chemical Constituents

Alpha-pinene, delta-3-carene, beta-phellandrene, p-cymene, limonene,sabinene, limonene, linalool, lingustilide [2][3]

Medicinal Uses

Detoxification+++
Anxiolytic++
Antirheumatic+ [1]

Antioxidant: Angelica oil showed some antioxidant activity, however this activity was lower than the control substances, ascorbic acid and BHA (butylated hydroxyanisole).[4]

Anxiolytic: In an animal model, Angelica sinensis essential oil had strong anti-anxiety effects in three different assays, therefore warranting more research for this action.[5]

Traditional Use

Appetite Stimulant+++
Relaxant++
Skin disorders+

 Hepatic Fibroids: Angelica essential oil is frequently used in China to treat hepatic fibrosis, which occurs when connective tissue overgrows in the liver. The active thought to be responsible for this action is Z-Ligustilide.[3]

Hypertension: The essential oil of Angelica, when administered intravenously, has lowered blood pressure in animal studies. However, further research is needed to determine if this action is due to its Ligustilide content.[6]

Contraindications and Precautions

This essential oil can cause photosensitivity so precautions should be taken.

 

 

[span class=alert]Keep out of reach of children as oils are highly concentrated.Essential oils are irritating to the eyes.  Avoid contact with eye area.Always dilute essential oils with carrier oil, lotion, cream or gel even when using in diffuser or bath.Essential oils are sometimes prescribed to be used internally, but should only be used internally under professional supervision.[/span]

Read More

  1) Medicinal Herbs

References

1.            Lis Balchan M. Aromatherapy science: a guide for healthcare professionals. London: Pharmaceutical Press; 2006;110.

2.            Wedge DE. Bioactivity-guided fractionation and GC/MS fingerprinting of Angelica sinensis and Angelica archangelica root components for antifungal and mosquito deterrent activity. J Agric Food Chem. 28 Jan 2009;57(2):464-470.

3.            Dong L. Fast determination of Z-ligustilide in plasma by gas chromatography/mass spectrometry following headspace single-drop microextraction. J Sep Sci. Jun 2007;30(9):1318-1325.

4.            Li SY. Identification of antioxidants in essential oil of radix Angelicae sinensis using HPLC coupled with DAD-MS and ABTS-based assay. J Agric Food Chem. 2 May 2007;55(9):3358-3362.

5.            Chen SW. The effects of angelica essential oil in three murine tests of anxiety. Pharmacol Biochem Behav. Oct 2004;79(2):377-382.

6.            Du JR. Ligustilide reduces phenylephrine induced-aortic tension in vitro but has no effect on systolic pressure in spontaneously hypertensive rats. Am J Chin Med. 2007;35(3):487-496.