Coriandrum sativum

 

Coriandrum sativum

In regards to the Traditional Use and Therapeutic Action sections of Essential Oils, the oils are rated as is standard practice in the French school of aromatherapy and others. The ratings ranked from one (+) to four (++++) with four indicating the highest value, indicate the oil’s therapeutic value from a practicing clinician’s point of view. The French rating system mentioned are obtained from this book reference entitle ‘Les Cahiers Pratiques D'Aromatherapie Selon L'Ecole Francaise’ (Authors: Francine Baudry, Pascal Debauche & Dominique Baudoux). However, further clarification might be required and will be updated once additional information of the rating system is obtained.

Family Name

Apiaceae

Genus Name

Coriandrum 

Vernacular Name

Coriander, Chinese parsley, cilantro, Indian parsley, oil coriander, oriental coriander, Russian coriander, santo coriander, tropical coriander, daun ketumbar, daun ketumbar (Leaves), ketumbar, penjilang, wansui.

Original Habitat

The origin of ‘coriander’ comes from the Greek word koriannon. This word is a combination of the Greek words koris and anon, meaning a stinking bug and a fragrant anise, respectively.[1] This annual plant thrives in partial shade and can grow to the height of 2 feet. This plant is native to Eastern Europe, the Mediterranean, and Western Asia; however it is now grown all over the world.

Plant Part Used

Fruit/seeds

Formulation

Coriander oil is used as a seasoning in foods and in the fragrance industry in perfumes and perfumed products. It is also used in oil formulations in therapeutic aromatherapy.

Description

The watery, thin essential oil of C.sativum ranges from colourless to a pale shade of yellow. It is steam distilled from the fruit (seeds).[2] The fragrance is characteristic of linalool, or sweet and spicy with a warm note.

Chemical Constituents

Terpene alcohols: Linalool (60-75%)
Ketones: Camphor (5-6%)
Terpenes: Gamma-terpinene (6-8%), paracymene (4%)
Terpenic esters: Geranyl acetate (2-3%) [2][3][4]

Medicinal Uses

Tonic and stimulant, neurotonic, euphoriant +++
Antispasmodic, digestive and carminative +++
Antibacterial, antiviral, parasiticidal ++
Analgesic ++

Most of the reports on therapeutic action of Coriander oil are anecdotal, but supported by minor laboratory analysis.

Antioxidant- The essential oil of C. sativum exhibited some antioxidant activity when examined by capillary gas-liquid chromatography.[5]

 Anti-inflammatory- An in vivo study tested the oil of coriander in an inflammatory state. The results showed that this oil has mild anti-inflammatory activity, therefore, its possible it could be used in inflammatory skin conditions.[6]

Antimicrobial- Coriander oil has antimicrobial properties across a broad array of microbes.[2]

Traditional Use

Aerophagia, flatulence, bloatedness, dyspepsia +++
Influenza ++
Arthritis, painful joints ++
Burnout, general tiredness +++

It is suggested that the high linalool content provides the energizing or strengthening effect that is anecdotally reported.[7]

Contraindications and Precautions

None known for prescribed dosages.

The essential oil is also considered to be safe as a food additive.[2]

 

 

Keep out of reach of children as oils are highly concentrated.Essential oils are irritating to the eyes.  Avoid contact with eye area.Always dilute essential oils with carrier oil, lotion, cream or gel even when using in diffuser or bath.Essential oils are sometimes prescribed to be used internally, but should only be used internally under professional supervision.

Read More

  1) Safety

References

  1. Uchibayashi M. The coriander story. Yakushigaku Zasshi. 2001;36(1):56-57.
  2. Burdock GA. Safety assessment of coriander (Coriandrum sativum L.) essential oil as a food ingredient. Food Chem Toxicol. Jan2009;47(1):22-34.
  3. Gil A. Coriander essential oil composition from two genotypes grown in different environmental conditions. J Agric Food Chem. 8 May2002;50(10):2870-2877.
  4. Bauer K, Garbe D, Surburg H. Common Fragrance and Flavor Materials. Germany: Wiley-VCH; 1997.
  5. Misharina TA. Antioxidant properties of essential oils from lemon, grapefruit, coriander, clove and their mixtures. Prikl Biokhim Mikrobiol. Jul-Aug2008;44(4):482-486.
  6. Reuter J. Anti-inflammatory potential of a lipolotion containing coriander oil in the ultraviolet erythema test. J Dtsch Dermatol Ges. Oct2008;6(10):847-851.
  7. Schnaubelt K. Advanced Aromatherapy: The Science of Essential Oil Therapy. Vermont: Healing Arts Press; 1995.